Privacy Policy for Airport Toyota

Airport Toyota is an organistion that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Airport Toyota  collects and holds the following types of personal information:

  • names and addresses of customers, email addresses, dates of birth, telephone and mobile numbers, drivers license details, bank account details, credit card details, photographs.

Airport Toyota collects personal information directly from individuals or from list purchases, publically available sources of information, or referrals from individuals or other entities.

Personal information held by Airport Toyota is stored onsite on the company’s own servers.

Your personal information may be used or disclosed in order to verify your identity, provide our services, administer and manage our services including charging, billing and collecting debts, marketing our products and services, provide information to our finance and insurance providers, provide you with warranty information.

Occasionally, Airport Toyota contracts out services to a third party that carries out work that cannot be performed by Airport Toyota at our premises. Personal information that might be given to these companies includes:

  • names and contact details for the purpose of mailing services, billing and debt recovery, market research etc.

Airport Toyota may disclose your personal information to some overseas recipients such as Toyota Motor Corporation head office in Japan. Personal information that might be given to such companies include: names and contact details  etc.

You have a right to access personal information held about you subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access the personal information that Airport Toyota holds about you, please contact Bill Harvey at privacy@airporttoyota.com.au or phone (03) 9379 8888.

Airport Toyota takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact Bill Harvey at privacy@airporttoyota.com.au or phone (03) 9379 8888 to let us know if there are any errors in your personal information or if you need to update personal information such as your contact details.

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should first contact Bill Harvey at privacy@airporttoyota.com.au or phone (03) 9379 8888. You may be asked to put your complaint in writing and your complaint will be dealt with within 30 days. If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or telephone on 1300 363 992.

If you would like further information about the way Airport Toyota manages personal information then please contact Bill Harvey at privacy@airporttoyota.com.au or phone (03) 9379 8888.

OneToyota Network

Airport Toyota is part of the OneToyota network of Toyota organisations in Australia (each a OneToyota organisation), comprising:

  • authorised Toyota dealers in Australia;
  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited;
  • Toyota Finance Australia Limited;
  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance Company Australia Pty Ltd trading as Toyota Insurance; and

Toyota Western Australia (comprising Prestige Motors Pty Ltd as trustee for the Prestige Toyota Unit Trust and Eastpoint Pty Ltd).

Airport Toyota and other OneToyota organisations collect and share with each other customer and guest information to provide you an integrated OneToyota guest experience, such as allowing you to be known across the network regardless of which OneToyota organisation you deal with and to provide you with products, services, information and assistance, respond to your enquiries and help keep your information up to date. Your information may be disclosed to OneToyota network service providers in Australia and overseas for these purposes.

For more information about how Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited and Toyota Finance Australia Limited handle your information, please see their combined Privacy Policy at www.toyota.com.au/privacy. The privacy policies of Toyota Insurance and Toyota Western Australia are each also available at that address.

OneToyota Marketing

OneToyota organisations may send you marketing to inform you about products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. These marketing communications may include joint promotions with promotion partners, and may be sent to you using any contact details provided by you, such as post, phone, email or SMS.

Please note that each of the OneToyota organisations are separate organisations. If you do not wish to receive marketing from one organisation, you can let that organisation know at any time using the contact details in their privacy policy (available on their website or toyota.com.au/privacy) or using the “unsubscribe” or other opt-out function offered by the organisation.

Your consent to receive marketing from a OneToyota organisation will be deemed to be ongoing if you do not opt out when you are offered the opportunity to do so, or unless and until you advise the relevant organisation otherwise.